Fifty Films in the European Film Academy’s Selection 2014

Fifty Films in the European Film Academy’s Selection 2014
Mārtiņš Otto, Riga 2014 . The press conference for the European Film Awards in Riga
During a press conference at the “Splendid Palace” cinema on Tuesday, the 16th of September, featuring the European Film Academy (EFA) Board Chairwoman, Polish film director Agnieszka Holland, and the Director of the European Film Academy’s Secretariat, Marion Döring, a list of films recommended for a nomination for this year’s European Film Awards was announced.

This is a very special honour for Riga, because the selection list of films competing for the European Film Awards is traditionally announced in Berlin, where the European Film Academy is located.

In the twenty countries with the most EFA Members, these members have voted one national film directly into the selection list. To complete the list, a Selection Committee consisting of EFA Board Members and invited experts Mark Adams (United Kingdom), Marit Kapla (Sweden), Stefan Kitanov (Bulgaria), Paz Lázaro (Spain), Christophe Leparc (France) and Elma Tataragic (Bosnia & Herzegovina) has included further films.

In the coming weeks, the over 3,000 members of the European Film Academy will vote for the nominations in the categories European Film, Director, Actor, Actress and Screenwriter.

The nominations will then be announced on the 8th of November at the Seville European Film Festival in Spain. A seven-member jury will decide on the awards recipients in the categories European Cinematographer, Editor, Production Designer, Costume Designer, Composer and Sound Designer.

As reported, the 27th European Film Awards with the presentation of the winners will take place in Riga, the European Capital of Culture, on the 13th of December.

The Selection List for the European Film Awards:

“Alienation” (Otchuzhdenie), Bulgaria, directed by Milko Lazarov

“Amor Fou”, Austria/Luxembourg/Germany, directed by Jessica Hausner

Beautiful Youth” (Hermosa Juventud), Spain/France, directed by Jaime Rosales

“Bird People”, France, directed by Pascale Ferran

“Blind”, Norway, directed by Eskil Vogt

“Blind Dates” (Shemtkhveviti Paemnebi), Georgia, directed by Levan Koguashvili

“Cavalry”, UK/Ireland, directed by John Michael McDonagh

“Cannibal”, Spain/Romania/Russia/France, directed by Manuel Martín Cuenca

“Class Enemy” (Razredni Sovražnik), Slovenia, directed by Rok Biček

Concrete Night” (Betoniyö), Sweden/Finland/Denmark, directed by Pirjo Honkasalo

“Dreamland” (Traumland), Switzerland/Germany, directed by Petra Volpe

“Fair Play”, Czech Republic/Slovakia/Germany, directed by Andrea Sedlackova

“Force Majeure” (Turist), Sweden/Denmark/France/Norway, directed by Ruben Östlund

“Frank”, UK/Ireland, directed by Lenny Abrahamson

“Girlhood” (Bande de Filles), France, directed by Céline Sciamma

“Goodbye to Language” (Adieu au Langage), France, directed by Jean-Luc Godard

“Home from Home – Chronicle of a Vision” (Die andere Heimat – Chronik einer Sehnsucht), Germany/France, directed by Edgar Reitz

“Human Capital” (Il Capitale Umano), Italy, directed by Paolo Virzì

“Ida”, Poland/Denmark, directed by Pawel Pawlikowski

“In Order of Disappearance” (Kraftidioten), Norway, directed by Hans Petter Moland

“Kertu. Love is Blind”, Estonia, directed by Ilmar Raag

“Leviathan” (Leviafan), Russia, directed by Andrey Zvyagintsev

“Life in a Fishbowl” (Vonarstræti), Iceland/Finland/Sweden/Czech Republic, directed by Baldvin Zophoníasson

“Living Is Easy with Eyes Closed (Vivir es fácil con los ojos cerrados), Spain, directed by David Trueba

“Locke”, UK, directed by Steven Knight

“Macondo”, Austria, directed by Sudabeh Mortezai

“Miss Violence”, Greece, directed by Alexandros Avranas

“Mr. Turner”, UK/France/Germany, directed by Mike Leigh

“Nymphomaniac” Director’s Cut – Volume 1 & 2, Denmark/Germany/France/Belgium, directed by Lars von Trier

“Of Horses and Men” (Hross í oss), Iceland/Norway/Germany, directed by Benedikt Erlingsson

“Papusza” (Papusza), Poland, directed by Joanna Kos-Krauze and Krzysztof Krauze

“Starred Up”, UK, directed by David Mackenzie

“Still Life”, UK/Italy, directed by Uberto Pasolini

“Stratos” (To mikro psari), Greece/Germany/Cyprus, directed by Yannis Economides

“That Lovely Girl” (Harcheck mi headro), Israel, directed by Keren Yedaya

“The Dark Valley” (Das Finstere Tal), Germany/Austria, directed by Andreas Prochaska

“The Kindergarten Teacher” (Haganenet), Israel/France, directed by Nadav Lapid

“The Lamb” (Kuzu), Turkey/Germany, directed by Kutlug Ataman

“The Tribe” (Plemya), Ukraine, directed by Myroslav Slaboshpytskiy

The Wonders” (Le meraviglie), Italy/Germany/Switzerland, directed by Alice Rohrwacher

“Two Days, One Night” (Deux jours, une nuit), Belgium, directed by Jean-Pierre and Luc Dardenne

“Under the Skin”, UK, directed by Jonathan Glazer

“Violette”, France/Belgium, directed by Martin Provost

“Walesa”, Poland, directed by Andrzej Wajda

“We Are the Best!” (Vi är bäst!), Sweden/Denmark, directed by Lukas Moodysson

“When Evening Falls on Bucharest or Metabolism(Când se lasa seara peste Bucuresti sau metabolism), Romania/France, directed by Corneliu Porumboiu

“White God” (Fehér isten), Hungary/Germany/Sweden, directed by Kornél Mundruczó

“Winter Sleep” (Kış Uykusu), Turkey/France/Germany, directed by Nuri Bilge Ceylan

“Wolf”, Netherlands, directed by Jim Taihuttu

“Wounded” (La Herida), Spain, directed by Fernando Franco

Further information about the European Film Awards and categories is available here: www.europeanfilmawards.eu

The European Film Awards ceremony will be held in Riga on the 13th of December, 2014 – the year Riga is the European Capital of Culture, which has encouraged Latvian filmmakers to present Latvian cinema internationally in a most impressive way. During the month of December, the Riga International Film Festival will also include the Latvian National Film Festival “Lielais Kristaps 2014”, screenings of the films nominated for the European Film Awards and a retrospective of European films, a programme of Northern European children’s films, a special film programme of the festival 2ANNAS and the festival’s events targeted at scriptwriters, as well as an extensive programme of lectures and creative workshops by the world’s leading film industry professionals, organised by the National Film Centre of Latvia.

At the end of the year, foreign film professionals will be visiting Riga to meet with Latvian filmmakers and discuss new international joint projects. In the meantime, the best European films will be screened at the “Splendid Palace” cinema for the entire autumn season.

EFA 2013:

 

0 comments

Comments open for registered users only!